Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup
Dr. Danny P. Kaup
Last updated: Jun 12, 2020

Dr. Danny P. Kaup

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 45 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Kansas School Of Med (kc/wich/sal)
  • Graduation year: 1976
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1851370050

Dr. Danny P. Kaup MD

Family Physician

He is located at 1051 Southpoint Circle Suite A in Valparaiso, IN 46385. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Brain Aneurysm, Costochondritis, Hematoma, Infant Care, Nausea and Vomiting. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1851370050. Appointment can be made via the phone number (219) 286-3855. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Danny P. Kaup.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Diabetes
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hematoma
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Whiplash
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Danny P. Kaup

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Danny P. Kaup as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 6500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Essential (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 3500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Danny P. Kaup is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Danny P. Kaup is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice (also registered under: Practitioner - Emergency Medicine) .

Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):

  • VALPARAISO, IN, 46383-7883

Bills through: Pinnacle Healthcare Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Janssen $112
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals $20
Pfizer $15

Other

Food and Beverage $220

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS SCHOOL OF MED (KC/WICH/SAL)

Graduated in 1976

Additional Specialities

  • Emergency Physician

Affiliated practices

Community Care Network
6375 US Highway 6
Portage, 46368 IN
(219) 947-6780
Westchester Medical Group
650 Dickinson Road
Chesterton, 46304 IN
(219) 926-2133

Affiliated hospitals

PORTER REGIONAL HOSPITAL
85 EAST US HWY 6
VALPARAISO, 46383 IN
(219) 983-8300
ST MARY MEDICAL CENTER INC
1500 S LAKE PARK AVE
HOBART, 46342 IN
(219) 942-0551
FRANCISCAN HEALTH CROWN POINT
1201 S MAIN ST
CROWN POINT, 46307 IN
(219) 757-6100
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH STARKE HOSPITAL
102 E CULVER RD
KNOX, 46534 IN
(574) 772-1102

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Here are family physicians in Indiana you may want to explore.

Dr. Benjamin Joseph Stillman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1003 East Illinois Street Petersburg, 47567, IN
Dr. Elisabeth P. Prosser
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1001 Broad Ripple Avenue Indianapolis, 46220, IN
Dr. Clifford A. Mitcheff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 100 North Curry Pike Bloomington, 47404, IN
Dr. Trevor Thomas Lloyd-Jones
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10 West Boyd Avenue Greenfield, 46140, IN
Dr. Carolyn Cooper
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1 Walter Scholer Dr Lafayette, 47909, IN
Dr. Lisa Renee Roeder
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 100 Wellness Center Notre Dame, 46556, IN
Dr. James H. Gruber
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Hospital Road Tell City, 47586, IN
Dr. Michael H. Borger
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1 1001 North Main Street Nappanee, 46550, IN
Dr. Beth A. Shelton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1001 West 10th Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Amanda Jean Mathews
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1001 Sturdy Road Valparaiso, 46383, IN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup?

Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup's office is located at 1051 Southpoint Circle Suite A in Valparaiso, IN 46385.

What conditions does Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup treat?

Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup provides treatment for Aging In Place, Brain Aneurysm, Costochondritis, Hematoma, Infant Care, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup is affiliated with PORTER REGIONAL HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Danny Patrick Kaup is affiliated with Community Care Network. For the full list of practices see this list.